De la Carriere v. Greene ( 2019 )
[…] the proposition that a trial court need not accept a plaintiff’s last-
    minute request for dismissal where entry of summary judgment
    against the plaintiff is imminent. (Id. at p. 257.) Here, we
    accepted Greene’s request for dismissal. Cravens, therefore, is
    inapposite.
    9
    II.    Carriere is Not Entitled to Attorney Fees under Code
    of Civil Procedure Section 128.5
    In her respondent’s brief, Carriere asserts that, even if she
    is not entitled to attorney fees under Civil Code section 1717,
    “this Court could award fees under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 128.5.” Section 128.5 provides that a “trial court may
    order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable
    expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as
    a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous
    or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 128.5, subd. (a).) Carriere contends that such sanctions are
    warranted against Greene for pursuing a frivolous appeal.
    We disagree.
    Initially, it is not clear whether Carriere is urging us to
    affirm the trial court’s order under Code of Civil Procedure