De la Carriere v. Greene ( 2019 )
[…] implicitly. In contrast, as we discussed above, Code of Civil
    Procedure section 907 and California Rules of Court, rule
    8.276(a)(1), expressly provide such sanctioning power to the
    reviewing court. It would make sense that the Legislature
    intended to vest such authority exclusively in reviewing courts,
    given they are in the best position to determine whether an
    appeal is frivolous.
    Even if the trial court had such authority, Carriere failed to
    show that Greene’s appeal was frivolous. An action or tactic is
    frivolous for purposes of section 128.5 if it is “totally and
    completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an
    opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Carriere
    asserts that Greene’s appeal was frivolous because it was moot
    once he accepted full payment on the judgment and executed the
    acknowledgment of satisfaction. However, in Heacock v. Ivorette-
    Texas, Inc. (1993) 
    20 Cal.