Capen v. Shewry , 147 Cal. App. 4th 680 ( 2007 )
[…] Section 1204 specifies which clinics are "eligible for licensure" and includes "primary care clinics and specialty clinics." The specialty clinics "eligible for licensure" are defined in subdivision (b), and include surgical clinics.

    *450 A surgical clinic "provides ambulatory surgical care for patients who remain less than 24 hours" and must be licensed by the Department. (§ 1204, subd. (b)(1).) The definition does not include a clinic "owned or leased and operated as a clinic or office by one or more physicians ... in individual or group practice —" (Ibid.) Similarly, section 1206, subdivision (a) exempts from licensing a clinic "owned or leased and operated ... by one or more [physicians] and used as an office for the practice of their profession...."

    III