Capen v. Shewry , 147 Cal. App. 4th 680 ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court reasoned that both sections 1204, subdivision (b)(1) and 1206, subdivision (a) could be read to exempt from licensing either a clinic wholly owned by one doctor but involving the practice of other doctors (Dr. Capen's case), or to include a clinic owned by more than one doctor in a group practice (the Department's claim), a manifest ambiguity of consequence to the action. With this much we agree. The question then is whether this court can resolve the ambiguity as one not requiring the application of administrative expertise.

    The key is the definitional language of section 1204, subdivision (b)(1). It generally defines a surgical clinic subject to licensing as "a clinic that is not part of a hospital and that provides ambulatory surgical care for patients who remain less than 24 hours." This definition, without more, includes any surgical clinic no matter the nature of the ownership.