Capen v. Shewry , 147 Cal. App. 4th 680 ( 2007 )
[…] Section 1206, subdivision (a) exempts from licensure "any place or establishment owned or leased and operated ... by one or more licensed health care practitioners and used as an office for the practice of their profession, within the scope of their license...." (Italics added.) The sole burden of distinguishing between singular and multiple owned clinics lies with the word "their." That injects an ambiguity into the reading. It modifies the ownership clauses with respect to both singular and multiple ownership and could be read to serve the same function as the language in section 1204, subdivision (b)(1).

    We read the language consistent with section 1204, subdivision (b)(1). It was added to the section in 1982 in the same enactment that added the phrase "owned or leased and operated as a clinic or office by one or more physicians" to the phrase "in individual or group practice" in section 1204, subdivision (b)(1).