Ross v. Fox CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] Rosses’ relevance objections to several questions about Albert’s
    profits from ACF syndications in which the Rosses did not invest.
    At sidebar, the Fox defendants’ attorney argued he was “being
    prohibited from doing an aggressive[] cross-examination of this
    witness,” but the court sustained the objections and instructed
    counsel to move to a new line of questioning. The court
    explained, “[T]he purpose of examination of witnesses in trial is
    for the very concise presentation of evidence, not to do discovery.
    23    Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides,
    “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . , furnished or
    offered or promised to furnish money . . . to another who has
    sustained . . . or claims that he or she has sustained . . . loss or
    damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in
    negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for
    the loss or damage or any part of it.”
    41
    And at this point the cross-examination is starting to veer far
    outside of what the scope of what the issues are in this case and
    the issues that were testified to on the direct.”
    b.      The Rosses’ failure to disclose Albert in
    discovery