Ross v. Fox CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] After Fox
    failed to produce requested documents related to his financial
    condition in advance of his deposition, on January 12, 2018 the
    court ordered Fox to produce “[p]unitive damages discovery:
    [f]inancial statements” by January 18. Fox’s attorney
    acknowledged at the hearing on Fox’s motion to exclude the
    financial statement that the document “was produced pursuant
    to [the] court’s order.”
    The trial court at the hearing on ACF’s motion to exclude
    found the financial statement was admissible, relying on three
    code provisions: Evidence Code section 1411 (“Except as provided
    by statute, the testimony of a subscribing witness is not required
    to authenticate a writing”); Evidence Code section 1414 (“A
    writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The
    party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its
    authenticity”); and Evidence Code section 1421 (“A writing may
    be authenticated by evidence that the writing refers to or states
    matters that are unlikely to be known to anyone other than the
    person who is claimed by the proponent of the evidence to be the
    author of the writing”).