Ross v. Fox CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] 2034.270. The court denied the motion, finding the Fox
    defendants failed to produce the deposition notice or the Rosses’
    objections; there was no appearance of gamesmanship by the
    Rosses’ attorneys; and the Fox defendants’ attorney made a
    “strategic litigation choice to proceed in this manner” (without
    first filing a motion to compel further responses) and had “the
    opportunity to raise these objections earlier . . . to give plaintiff
    any opportunity to correct any defects.” The court concluded, “I
    26      Section 2034.270 provides, “If a demand for an exchange of
    information concerning expert trial witnesses includes a demand
    for production of reports and writings as described in subdivision
    (c) of [s]ection 2034.210, all parties shall produce and exchange,
    at the place and on the date specified in the demand, all
    discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated
    expert . . . .” Section 2034.210, subdivision (c), provides, in turn,
    that “[a]ny party may also include a demand for the mutual and
    simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all
    discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . .