Ross v. Fox CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] motion to exclude Habibi’s testimony. Contrary to the Fox
    defendants’ argument, the offering documents did not fall within
    section 2034.210, subdivision (c) (providing for a party to demand
    an exchange of reports or writings “made by any expert . . . in the
    course of preparing that expert’s opinion”), and thus the
    documents were not subject to disclosure under section 2034.270,
    and Habibi’s testimony was not properly excluded under section
    2034.300, subdivision (c) (providing for exclusion of an expert’s
    opinion for failure to comply with section 2034.270).
    Rather, the Fox defendants’ request for the offering
    documents was governed by the deposition procedures set forth in
    section 2025.010 et seq. (See § 2034.410 [“The procedures for
    taking oral and written depositions . . . apply to a deposition of a
    listed trial expert witness . . . .”].) The Fox defendants admit they
    never sought to compel further responses, a prerequisite to an
    evidentiary sanction for noncompliance absent a willful
    falsehood. (See § 2031.310, subd. (i) [evidence and issue