Ross v. Fox CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] party does not forfeit an objection to a prejudicial jury instruction
    that incorrectly states the law. (Huffman v. Interstate Brands
    Corp. (2004) 
    121 Cal.App.4th 679
    , 705-706 [“‘[W]hen a trial court
    gives a jury instruction which is prejudicially erroneous as given,
    i.e., which is an incorrect statement of law, the party harmed by
    that instruction need not have objected to the instruction or
    proposed a correct instruction of his own in order to preserve the
    right to complain of the erroneous instruction on appeal.’”]; see §
    647 [“All of the following are deemed excepted to: . . . giving an
    instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an
    instruction requested”].) However, “‘[w]here, as here, “the court
    64
    gives an instruction correct in law, but the party complains that
    it is too general, lacks clarity, or is incomplete, he must request
    the additional or qualifying instruction in order to have the error
    reviewed.”’” (Metcalf v.