People v. Diaz CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] transaction gone wrong?” Counsel argued “can you see a plausible scenario where
    indeed three individuals came to the house that night and they have -- there was a
    discussion between the people involved and things didn’t go as planned and ultimately
    Mr. Kennedy felt the need to summon assistance because things had gone beyond his
    control?”
    18
    II.    Penal Code section 1385
    Defendant contends that the trial court erred in declining to strike a prior
    conviction in Colorado for kidnapping and second degree murder under section 1385,
    which, under the three strikes law, doubled the midterm sentence of six years on the
    robbery count to 12 years. Section 1385 provides in relevant part that “[t]he judge or
    magistrate may . . . of his or her own motion . . . , and in furtherance of justice, order an
    action to be dismissed.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) Defendant argues the trial court abused its
    discretion because the Colorado conviction was 30 years old, defendant was 18 at the
    time, and the Colorado court found that defendant did not initiate the kidnapping, did not