People v. Diaz CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] degree murder. (Mingo, supra, at p. 633.) Under this definition, “the prosecutor must
    establish two factors to prove second-degree murder. The first is that death was more
    than merely a probable result of defendant’s actions; and the second is that the defendant
    was aware of the circumstances which made death practically certain.” (Ibid.) “The first
    element is objective; the second is subjective. [Citation.]” (Mata-Medina v. People.
    (Colo. 2003) 
    71 P.3d 973
    , 978.)
    10 The current version of CRS section 18-3-103(1) provides: “A person commits the
    crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a
    person.”
    28
    People v. Martinez (1991) 
    230 Cal.App.3d 197
     (Martinez), is instructive on the
    equivalence between states guided by the Model Penal Code and California regarding the
    definition of murder. In Martinez, the People appealed the trial court’s denial of the