Kirchmeyer v. Lassen County Adult Services CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] We find that the Board’s investigation is directly related to how Hanson performed
    her duties in evaluating a patient’s need for IHSS services, an evaluation that played a
    pivotal role in CDSS determining continued services must be provided to that patient.
    C. Section 14100.2 Allows Disclosure of Medi-Cal Records
    As indicated in the beginning of section I., B., ante, to the extent King’s records
    are for Medi-Cal services, we find that 10850 does not govern whether the records can be
    12
    disclosed in this matter. (§ 10850, subd. (j)(1).) Section 14100.2 governs. We hold
    section 14100.2, by its plain terms, permits the release of King’s records to the Board.
    Section 14100.2, subdivision (a), provides, as relevant here, that “all types of
    information, whether written or oral, concerning a person, made or kept by any public
    officer or agency in connection with the administration of any provision of this chapter”-
    -which is chapter 7, part 3, division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the same
    chapter of the Welfare and Institutions Code that places certain IHSS services under the
    Medi-Cal umbrella (see § 14132.95, subds. (a) & (f))--“for which a grant-in-aid is
    received by this state from the United States government pursuant to Title XIX of the
    Social Security Act shall be confidential, and shall not be open to examination other than
    for purposes directly connected with the administration of the Medi-Cal program.”
    (Italics added.)
    Section 14100.2, subdivision (c), clarifies what it means for something to be
    “directly connected with the administration of the Medi-Cal program.” It says the phrase
    “encompass[es] those administrative activities and responsibilities in which the
    department and its agents are required to engage to insure effective program operations.
    These activities include, but are not limited to: establishing eligibility and methods of
    reimbursement; determining the amount of medical assistance; providing services for
    recipients; conducting or assisting an investigation, prosecution, or civil or criminal
    proceeding related to the administration of the Medi-Cal program; and conducting or
    assisting a legislative investigation or audit related to the administration of the Medi-Cal
    program.” (§ 14100.2, subd. (c).) Thus, cooperating and providing critical records in an
    investigation related to a nurse’s activities in “establishing eligibility . . . ; determining
    the amount of medical assistance; [and] providing services for recipients,” is “directly