Kirchmeyer v. Lassen County Adult Services CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] the services. (§ 12300, subd. (a).) The IHSS is supervised and administered at the state-
    wide level by the California Department of Social Services (CDSS). (See § 10600.)
    Counties and their welfare departments then monitor and administer services at the
    county level. (See § 12300.3, subd. (i) [referencing how counties retain
    applicant/recipient records]; 12301.1, sub. (b)(1) [discussing how a county welfare
    department is to assess a recipient’s continuing monthly needs].) Some IHSS services are
    covered by Medi-Cal, as described in article 4, chapter 7, part 3, division 9 of the Welfare
    and Institutions Code. (See § 14132.95, subds. (a) & (f).) IHSS services covered by
    3
    Medi-Cal remain “rendered, under the administrative direction of the State Department of
    Social Services.” (§ 14132.95, subd. (f).)
    As alleged in the petition in the trial court, LCAS administers the IHSS program in
    Lassen County.
    Circumstances Giving Rise to This Action
    King receives IHSS services in Lassen County. Nurse Practitioner Sharon Hanson