(a) & (f))--“for which a grant-in-aid is received by this state from the United States government pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act shall be confidential, and shall not be open to examination other than for purposes directly connected with the administration of the Medi-Cal program.” (Italics added.) Section 14100.2, subdivision (c), clarifies what it means for something to be “directly connected with the administration of the Medi-Cal program.” It says the phrase “encompass[es] those administrative activities and responsibilities in which the department and its agents are required to engage to insure effective program operations. These activities include, but are not limited to: establishing eligibility and methods of reimbursement; determining the amount of medical assistance; providing services for recipients; conducting or assisting an investigation, prosecution, or civil or criminal proceeding related to the administration of the Medi-Cal program; and conducting or assisting a legislative investigation or audit related to the administration of the Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14100.2, subd. (c).)