We find that the Board’s investigation is directly related to how Hanson performed her duties in evaluating a patient’s need for IHSS services, an evaluation that played a pivotal role in CDSS determining continued services must be provided to that patient. C. Section 14100.2 Allows Disclosure of Medi-Cal Records As indicated in the beginning of section I., B., ante, to the extent King’s records are for Medi-Cal services, we find that 10850 does not govern whether the records can be 12 disclosed in this matter. (§ 10850, subd. (j)(1).) Section 14100.2 governs. We hold section 14100.2, by its plain terms, permits the release of King’s records to the Board. Section 14100.2, subdivision (a), provides, as relevant here, that “all types of information, whether written or oral, concerning a person, made or kept by any public officer or agency in connection with the administration of any provision of this chapter”- -which is chapter 7, part 3, division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the same chapter of the Welfare and Institutions Code that places certain IHSS services under the Medi-Cal umbrella (see § 14132.95, subds.