Kirchmeyer v. Lassen County Adult Services CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] professional standards, and, (2) if Hanson is found to have acted unprofessionally, to
    impose disciplinary measures that will dissuade her from committing further
    unprofessional conduct in providing information used to determine patient eligibility for
    IHSS.
    Citing section 12305.82, King implies that the Board’s investigation cannot be the
    type of proceeding in which his records may be disclosed under section 10850, because
    the Board is not pursuing allegations that explicitly state Hanson committed fraud. This
    argument is not persuasive.
    Section 12305.82, specifically provides a mechanism for the State Department of
    Health Care Services and local IHSS administrators to “investigate fraud in the provision
    or receipt of in-home supportive services,” and to “work together as appropriate to
    coordinate activities to detect and prevent fraud by in-home supportive services providers
    and recipients . . . , to take appropriate administrative action relating to suspected fraud in
    the provision or receipt of in-home supportive services, and to refer suspected criminal
    offenses to appropriate law enforcement agencies for prosecution.” (§ 12305.82, subd.
    (a).) The protocols established for these investigations allow, “[t]he State Department of
    9
    Health Care Services, the department, and the county [to] share data with each other as
    necessary to prevent fraud and investigate suspected fraud pursuant to this section,” and
    requires that “[t]he information shall only be used for purposes of preventing and
    investigating suspected fraud in the In-Home Supportive Services program, and shall
    otherwise remain confidential.” (§ 12305.82, subd. (b).)