This argument is not persuasive. Section 12305.82, specifically provides a mechanism for the State Department of Health Care Services and local IHSS administrators to “investigate fraud in the provision or receipt of in-home supportive services,” and to “work together as appropriate to coordinate activities to detect and prevent fraud by in-home supportive services providers and recipients . . . , to take appropriate administrative action relating to suspected fraud in the provision or receipt of in-home supportive services, and to refer suspected criminal offenses to appropriate law enforcement agencies for prosecution.” (§ 12305.82, subd. (a).) The protocols established for these investigations allow, “[t]he State Department of 9 Health Care Services, the department, and the county [to] share data with each other as necessary to prevent fraud and investigate suspected fraud pursuant to this section,” and requires that “[t]he information shall only be used for purposes of preventing and investigating suspected fraud in the In-Home Supportive Services program, and shall otherwise remain confidential.” (§ 12305.82, subd. (b).)