Kirchmeyer v. Lassen County Adult Services CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11181, subd.
    (e).) The director can delegate investigatory and hearing powers. (Gov. Code, § 11182.)
    2
    The Board is one of various boards within the Department. (Bus. & Prof. Code,
    §§ 100, 101, subd. (m), 2701, subd. (a).) The boards, bureaus, and commissions within
    the Department exist to ensure, “that those private businesses and professions deemed to
    engage in activities which have potential impact upon the public health, safety, and
    welfare are adequately regulated in order to protect the people of California.”
    (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 101.6.) To accomplish this purpose, the boards, “establish
    minimum qualifications and levels of competency and license persons desiring to engage
    in the occupations they regulate . . . . They provide a means for redress of grievances by
    investigating allegations of unprofessional conduct, incompetence, fraudulent action, or
    unlawful activity brought to their attention by members of the public and institute
    disciplinary action against persons licensed or registered under the provisions of [the
    Business and Professions C]ode when such action is warranted.” (Ibid.) The Board is
    responsible for prosecuting individuals who are guilty of violating the Nursing Practices
    Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2700 et seq.). (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2715, subd. (a).)