The criminal street gang conspiracy charge We turn next to Saucedo’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for the substantive crime of criminal street gang conspiracy. 41 Section 182.5, enacted in 2000 by Proposition 21, “created a new form of conspiracy distinct from the traditional understanding of the crime and was intended to ‘ “expand[ ] the law on conspiracy to include gang-related activities.” ’ [Citation.]” (People v. Abbate (2020)
58 Cal.App.5th 100, 108; People v. Johnson (2013)
57 Cal.4th 250, 261; Elizalde, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 539.) Section 182.5 provides, in pertinent part: “any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (Italics added.) Here, Saucedo does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the active participation and willful promotion elements of the crime.12 However, he contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove the knowledge element.