Boghos v. CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYD'S , 109 Cal. App. 4th 1728 ( 2003 )
[…] This arbitration provision also contained a waiver of the right to jury trial. In its argument, Lloyd's focuses upon the insurance policy arbitration clause.

    [3] Code of Civil Procedure section 1285 provides: "Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award." Title 9 United States Code section 207 provides, in pertinent part: "Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to an arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration."