People v. Miller , 114 Cal. Rptr. 3d 629 ( 2010 )
[…] He's made the requisite showing. . . . [T]here's been a sufficient showing under 1280 to satisfy the [c]ourt. The person who did this test [(the female criminalist)] is a person charged with doing those tests. They're done as a public servant. They're done in the regular course of business, and I have heard sufficient evidence to convince me as a foundational matter that they're trustworthy. . . . [W]e're past . . . your initial objection under 1280, not 1271."

    Evidence Code section 1280 provides, "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. . . . ."

    *914 In granting the new trial motion, the trial court did not state in what way its ruling that the report was admissible as a record by a public employee was incorrect.