People v. LUGAS , 76 Cal. App. 4th 696 ( 2000 )
[…] COTTLE, P.J., and PREMO, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

    [2] Although Lugas asserts that the application of section 4852.13 as amended in 1996 to his petition violated his rights to due process, he does not present any separate argument or authorities addressed to that claim. Therefore, we assume that his due process claim is conterminous with his ex post facto claim and deem it waived to the extent it is not. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793, 42 Cal.Rptr.2d 543, 897 P.2d 481.)

    [3] Section 4852.13, subdivision (b), which was added in 1996, provides that "[n]o certificate of rehabilitation shall be granted to a person convicted of any offense specified in Section 290 if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section 290."