People v. LUGAS , 76 Cal. App. 4th 696 ( 2000 )
[…] (Stats.1978, ch. 380, § 126, p. 1189; italics added.)

    Since its amendment in 1996, section 4852.13 has stated in pertinent part: "(a) *14 Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner."[3] (Italics added.)

    Section 4852.19 declares: "This chapter [regarding certificates of rehabilitation] shall be construed as providing an additional, but not an exclusive, procedure for the restoration of rights and application for pardon. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as repealing any other provision of law providing for restoration of rights or application for pardon." "Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor, based upon a certificate of rehabilitation, the pardon shall entitle the person to exercise thereafter all civil and political rights of citizenship, including but not limited to: (1) the right to vote; (2) the right