People v. LUGAS , 76 Cal. App. 4th 696 ( 2000 )
[…] I, § 10; Cal. Const., art I, § 9) and constitutional due process guarantees.[2] He also contends that application of section 4852.13, as amended in 1996, to his petition violated the statutory ban on retroactive application of the Penal Code (§ 3). He premises his arguments on the ground that the 1996 amendments came "eighteen years after [he] committed his last offense" and "six years after [he] had already perfected his right to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon."

    We affirm.

    A. Legal Background

    Article V, section 8 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment.... The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring." "The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation transmitted to the Governor shall constitute an application for a full pardon upon receipt of which the Governor may, without any further investigation, issue a pardon to the person named therein, except that, pursuant to Section 8 of