Phoenix Mechanical Pipeline v. Space Exploration etc. ( 2017 )
[…] reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 472c, subd.
    (a); Ellenberger v. Espinosa (1994) 
    30 Cal. App. 4th 943
    , 947.) If
    the complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause
    of action, the appellate court must determine whether there is a
    reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by
    amendment. (Ellenberger, at p. 947.)
    2.     Phoenix Pipeline’s SAC Fails to State a Claim for
    Construction Related Services Because It Does Not
    Allege that Phoenix Pipeline is a Licensed Contractor
    Section 7031, subdivision (a) provides that, with identified
    exceptions not relevant here: “[N]o person engaged in the
    business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or
    maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in
    any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the
    performance of any act or contract where a license is required by
    this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed
    contractor at all times during the performance of that act or
    contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by
    the person.” Under section 7025, subdivision (b), “ ‘Person’ ”
    includes a corporation.
    The purpose of this section is to “protect the public from
    incompetence and dishonesty in those who provide building and
    6
    construction services.” (Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis
    Waterpark (1991)