CA FAIR Plan Assn. v. Garnes ( 2017 )
[…] damaged dwelling minus a deduction for physical depreciation. If the dwelling is
    completely destroyed, this coverage pays the fair market value of the dwelling at time of
    loss. In either case, coverage only pays for costs up to the limits specified in your
    policy.” (§ 10102, subd. (a).) “REPLACEMENT COST COVERAGE,” “EXTENDED
    REPLACEMENT COST COVERAGE” and “GUARANTEED REPLACEMENT COST
    COVERAGE” are all “intended to provide for the cost to repair or replace the damaged
    28
    The disclosure statement is consistent with the measures of indemnity provided
    in section 2051, which governs open ACV policies and section 2051.5, which applies to
    open replacement cost policies. The latter section provides in relevant part that “Under
    an open policy that requires payment of the replacement cost for a loss, the measure of
    indemnity is the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the
    thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit,
    whichever is less.” (§ 2051.5.)
    26
    or destroyed dwelling, without a deduction for physical depreciation.” Replacement Cost
    Coverage pays replacement costs “up to the limits specified in your policy”; Extended
    Replacement Cost Coverage “provides additional coverage above the dwelling limits up