CA FAIR Plan Assn. v. Garnes ( 2017 )
[…] As the form disclosure statement reflects, the two types of policy provide different
    indemnity measures for both partial losses and total losses, and replacement policies
    provide more generous coverage than ACV policies. The further fair-market-value cap
    FAIR would have us read into sections 2051 and 2071 is not required to achieve this
    result. In short, FAIR’s interpretation is a solution in search of a problem.
    FAIR also argues that Garnes and the Commissioner’s interpretation would
    “circumvent” the provision in section 2051.5 that allows insurers to withhold a portion of
    the replacement cost under a replacement cost policy until the insured completes the
    repair or rebuilding of the property. That section provides in relevant part that “[i]f the
    policy requires the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the damaged property in order to
    collect the full replacement cost, the insurer shall pay the actual cash value of the
    damaged property, as defined in Section 2051, until the damaged property is repaired,
    27
    rebuilt, or replaced” and that “[o]nce the property is repaired, rebuilt, or replaced, the
    insurer shall pay the difference between the actual cash value payment and the full
    replacement cost reasonably paid to replace the damaged property, up to the limits stated