Melissa G. v. Raymond M. ( 2018 )
[…] the order “shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable
    proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§§ 6300, 6220.) “Abuse”
    includes intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to
    cause bodily injury to, attacking, striking, stalking,
    threatening, harassing, making annoying telephone calls to,
    11
    or disturbing the peace of the other party. (§§ 6203, 6320.)
    “California law regulates the issuance of mutual
    restraining orders under the DVPA by subjecting them to
    additional procedural requirements. (§ 6305.)” (Conness v.
    Satram (2004) 
    122 Cal.App.4th 197
    , 200 (Conness).) A court
    may not enter “a mutual order” restraining the parties from
    further acts of abuse unless “(1) [b]oth parties personally
    appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or
    domestic violence” using a mandatory Judicial Council form,
    and “(2) [t]he court makes detailed findings of fact indicating
    that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that
    neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (§ 6305, subd.
    (a)(2).)5 If the court enters a mutual order without making
    5  The full text of section 6305 reads: “(a) The court
    shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from
    specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 unless both
    of the following apply: [¶] (1) Both parties personally
    appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or
    domestic violence in an application for relief using a
    mandatory Judicial Council restraining order application
    form. For purposes of this paragraph, written evidence of
    abuse or domestic violence in a responsive pleading does not
    satisfy the party’s obligation to present written evidence of
    abuse or domestic violence. By July 1, 2016, the Judicial
    Council shall modify forms as necessary to provide notice of
    this information. [¶] (2) The court makes detailed findings
    of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary
    aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-
    defense. [¶] (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), in
    determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors,
    12
    the required factual findings, it acts in excess of its
    jurisdiction and the order is voidable. (Monterroso v. Moran
    (2006) 
    135 Cal.App.4th 732
    , 737–739 (Monterroso).) As used
    in section 6305, the phrase “mutual order” may refer to a