Melissa G. v. Raymond M. ( 2018 )
[…] is the primary aggressor, and the other one is not.”
    The trial court erred when it interpreted section 6305
    as not requiring factual findings when two parties seek
    restraining orders against each other based on separate
    incidents. The language of section 6305, its reference to
    Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3), the legislative
    history, and the case law all support a requirement for
    express findings, regardless of whether the two requests
    arise from the same incident or different incidents. Section
    6305 states, in relevant part, that a “court shall not issue a
    mutual order . . . unless . . . [t]he court makes detailed
    findings of fact that both parties acted as a primary
    aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-
    defense.” Nothing in the language limits the requirement to
    orders arising from a single incident.8 By separating out for
    analysis each party’s claim of abuse against the other, and
    8 Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3) does
    provide that the responding officer identify “the dominant