In re Smith CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] barred.” (In re Smith (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 377
    , 386; see In re
    Taylor (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 543
    , 554 [“‘[w]ere there a valid
    procedural bar, we would have expected [our state] Supreme
    Court to deny the petition rather than issuing an order to show
    cause returnable before this court’”]; In re Ramirez (2019)
    
    32 Cal.App.5th 384
    , 406, fn. 11 [same].) The Secretary made the
    same procedural argument in her informal response to Smith’s
    petition for writ of habeas corpus before the Supreme Court, and
    8     Section 1237.5 states: “No appeal shall be taken by the
    defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or
    nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met:
    [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written
    statement . . . showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional,
    or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.
    [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of
    probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (See
    People v. Stamps (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 685
    , 694; People v. Johnson
    (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 668
    , 676.)
    12
    the Supreme Court issued an order to show cause. We see no
    reason to question the Supreme Court’s implicit ruling there is no