In re Smith CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] [Citations.] The referee’s
    factual findings are ‘entitled to great weight where supported by
    substantial evidence.’ [Citations.] Those findings are not,
    however, conclusive, and ‘we can depart from them upon
    independent examination of the record even when the evidence is
    conflicting.’ [Citations.] The ultimate responsibility for
    determining whether [the petitioner] is entitled to relief rests
    with” the reviewing court. (In re Gay, supra, 8 Cal.5th at
    pp. 1072-1073; accord, In re Lewis (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 1185
    , 1191.)
    b.   Section 3051
    Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3), provides: “A person who
    was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when
    the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the
    sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for
    release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the
    person’s 25th year of incarceration.” (See People v. Franklin
    (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 261
    , 277 (Franklin).) “As originally enacted,
    section 3051 referred to offenses committed before the offender
    was 18 years old. The age was raised to 23 years by an
    amendment that became effective on January 1, 2016.” (In re