Swiderski v. MILBERG WEISS , 94 Cal. App. 4th 719 ( 2002 )
[…] (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 116, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669.) Further, unlike the situation in Stirlen v. Supercuts, Inc., supra, 51 Cal.App.4th 1519, 60 Cal. Rptr.2d 138, the Agreement here did not impose damage limitations upon the employee or contain "a waiver of jurisdictional objections by the employee if sued by the employer." (Armendariz, at p. 116, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669.)

    [18] Section 1283.05 provides in relevant part: "To the extent provided in Section 1283.1 depositions may be taken and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings as follows: [¶] (a) After the appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of, and Article 3 (commencing with Section 2016) of Chapter 3 of, Title 3 of Part 4 of this code, as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state in a civil action other than a limited civil case, subject to the limitations as to depositions set forth in subdivision (e) of this section." Subdivision (e) of the statute provides: "Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators."