Swiderski v. MILBERG WEISS , 94 Cal. App. 4th 719 ( 2002 )
[…] [6] For purposes of the parties' appeals here, Swiderski effectively concedes the issues alleged in his lawsuit would be covered by the Agreement if such Agreement is valid, applicable and enforceable.

    [7] We note the Agreement's provision for sharing of arbitrator's costs was consistent with section 1284.2: "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit."

    Further, to the extent employer Milberg Weiss might be legally obligated to pay all types of costs unique to arbitration, the Agreement would have to be interpreted as providing that Milberg Weiss bear the arbitration forum costs, with any contractual language to the contrary severed.