People v. Partee ( 2018 )
[…] felon or accessory before the fact, or gives such offender any other
    aid, knowing that he has committed a felony or has been
    accessory thereto before the fact, with intent that he shall avoid
    or escape detention, arrest, trial or punishment, shall be an
    accessory after the fact . . . . The fact that the defendant is the
    husband or wife, or by consanguinity, affinity or adoption, the
    parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister of
    the offender, shall be a defence to a prosecution under this
    section”]; Fla. Stat. § 777.03 [“Any person not standing in the
    relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or
    grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity to the
    offender, who maintains or assists the principal or an accessory
    16
    before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that
    the offender had committed a crime and such crime was a third
    degree felony . . . with the intent that the offender avoids or
    escapes detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, is an accessory
    after the fact”].)9 California obviously has no similar exemption,
    and I do not argue it should. But we as a court should be
    especially wary of rendering a decision that makes this state a
    marked outlier, particularly when we have not considered all of