Defendant further acknowledged that when she refused to testify in 2015 she knew her failure to appear as a witness in 2008 had led to the murder case being dismissed. But she denied she was helping her brother avoid trial. She testified: “Well, you guys are saying that I am helping my brother avoid trial. I believe you guys still have a case without me.” She added she did not testify because “[f]amily is first.” DISCUSSION I. Sections 32 and 166 Defendant was convicted of four counts of being an accessory after the fact in violation of section 32. Section 32 4 defines an accessory as “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” A “principal” includes “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission . . . .” (§