People v. Partee ( 2018 )
[…] same conclusion: a mere refusal to testify is not a proper basis for
    a Penal Code section 32 prosecution. The conclusion flows from
    the text of the accessory statute as informed by established
    canons of statutory interpretation; from California precedent that
    has addressed the bounds of who may be prosecuted as an
    accessory; and from the laws and practices of sister states, some
    of which recognize the special problem of punishing a witness for
    refusing to incriminate family members.
    A
    Penal Code section 32 provides in full as follows: “Every
    person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals
    or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said
    principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or
    punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed
    such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted
    thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” The elements of the
    offense therefore required proof that defendant both “harbored,
    concealed, or aided” the accused murder defendants and did so
    with the intent they avoid trial, conviction, or punishment.
    (People v. Tran (2013) 
    215 Cal. App. 4th 1207