People v. Partee ( 2018 )
[…] her convictions. Section 654 prohibits multiple punishment, not
    multiple convictions. (People v. Miller (1977) 
    18 Cal. 3d 873
    , 885.)
    16
    V.     The Failure to Instruct the Jury on the Elements of
    the Contempt Charged in Count 5
    Defendant argues it was reversible error per se to refuse to
    instruct the jury on the elements of the contempt charge
    including, in particular, the requisite mental state. We agree the
    trial court erred, but find the error harmless.
    Defendant was convicted of refusing to testify in violation
    of section 166, subdivision (a)(6), a misdemeanor. Section 166
    states: “(a) . . . a person guilty of any of the following contempts
    of court is guilty of a misdemeanor: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) The
    contumacious and unlawful refusal of a person to be sworn as a
    witness or, when so sworn, the like refusal to answer a material
    question.” Contrary to defendant’s argument, the trial court did
    instruct the jury on the requisite mental state, advising the crime
    of “refusing to testify at a judicial proceeding as charged in Count
    5” required general criminal intent. The trial court further