People v. Partee ( 2018 )
[…] to go to prison for the rest of their lives because of her testimony.
    Defendant further acknowledged that when she refused to testify
    in 2015 she knew her failure to appear as a witness in 2008 had
    led to the murder case being dismissed. But she denied she was
    helping her brother avoid trial. She testified: “Well, you guys are
    saying that I am helping my brother avoid trial. I believe you
    guys still have a case without me.” She added she did not testify
    because “[f]amily is first.”
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Sections 32 and 166
    Defendant was convicted of four counts of being an
    accessory after the fact in violation of section 32. Section 32
    4
    defines an accessory as “[e]very person who, after a felony has
    been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such
    felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape
    from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge
    that said principal has committed such felony or has been
    charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to
    such felony.” A “principal” includes “[a]ll persons concerned in
    the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor,
    and whether they directly commit the act constituting the
    offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present,