PETERSON, J., * Concurring and Dissenting.I concur in the judgment of
[…] (United States v. Grubbs (5th Cir. 1985) 776 F.2d 1281, 1286; United States v. Winter (1st Cir. 1981) 663 F.2d 1120, 1154.)
Appellant erroneously claimed that the mere playing of the tape recording to Moraga, after Moraga falsely claimed, following an appropriate Miranda warning (Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 [16 L.Ed.2d 694, 86 S.Ct. 1602]), that he acted alone in the burglary, vitiates Moraga’s subsequent recantation of that falsehood and his implication of appellant as his accomplice, because the recording was allegedly made in violation of Title III.
While section 2511 literally forbids interception of wire or oral communication by “any person,” the suppression provisions of section 2515 preclude the receipt “in evidence” of such communication and evidence derived
*1128 therefrom “in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . (Italics added.) A “proceeding” has been generally described as “the form and manner of conducting juridical business before a court or judicial officer. . . .” (Black’s Law Diet. (6th ed. 1990) p. 1204, col. 1; see also Post v.