In re T.O. ( 2022 )
[…] other needs of placed youth once appropriate and sufficient capacity within California is
    achieved.” (Stats. 2020, ch. 337, § 1, subd. (f).)
    These county-based facilities thus address different needs and purposes; serving as
    an alternative to DJJ rather than an equivalent. (Sen. Bill 823 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.)),
    § 15; see also § 13015, subd. (c)(2)(D)(iv) [“‘Facility type’ includes . . . local facilities
    developed as an alternative to Division of Juvenile Justice facilities.”].) Additionally, the
    Legislature knew how to extend section 290.008’s reach to facilities that are “equivalent
    to the [DJJ]” with respect to out-of-state facilities, requiring sex offender registration for
    “[a]ny person who is discharged or paroled from a facility in another state that is
    equivalent to the [DJJ]” for a comparable qualifying offense. (§ 290.008, subd. (b).) If
    the Legislature had meant for mandatory sex offender registration to apply to in-state
    juveniles discharged or paroled from county-administered facilities created by Senate Bill
    19