In re T.O. ( 2022 )
[…] attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in
    accordance with the Act unless the duty to register is terminated pursuant to [s]ection
    290.5 or as otherwise provided by law.” (§ 290.008, subds. (a), (g), italics added.)
    Subdivision (c) of section 290.008 lists the specific offenses that require sex
    offender registration. (See § 290.008, subd. (c)(1)-(3).) There is no dispute here that
    minor’s admitted offense would qualify for sex offender registration.
    Subdivision (d) of section 290.008 provide for tiered periods of registration.
    Specifically, section 290.008, subdivision (d)(1) declares, “A tier one juvenile offender is
    subject to registration for a minimum of five years. A person is a tier one juvenile
    offender if the person is required to register after being adjudicated as a ward of the court
    and discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for an
    offense listed in subdivision (c) that is not a serious or violent felony as described in
    subdivision (c) of [s]ection 667.5 or subdivision (c) of [s]ection 1192.7.” (§ 290.008,
    subd. (d)(1), italics added.) Subdivision (d)(2) states, “A tier two juvenile offender is
    subject to registration for a minimum of 10 years. A person is a tier two juvenile
    offender if the person is required to register after being adjudicated as a ward of the court
    and discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for an
    offense listed in subdivision (c) that is a serious or violent felony as described in
    13
    subdivision (c) of [s]ection 667.5 or subdivision (c) of [s]ection 1192.7.” (§ 290.008,
    subd. (d)(2), italics added.)
    Finally, section 290.008, subdivision (e) states, “Prior to discharge or parole from
    the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, any person who is subject to
    registration under this section shall be informed of the duty to register under the
    procedures set forth in the Act. Department officials shall transmit the required forms
    and information to the Department of Justice.” (§ 290.008, subd. (e), italics added.)
    E. Statutory Interpretation Analysis
    The plain language of section 290.008 “requires registration of juvenile wards only
    when they are discharged or paroled from the [DJJ] after having been committed for one
    of the enumerated offenses.”