People v. Hall CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] statement he made to a probation officer. He claims it was admissible to support his
    testimony in the defense case.
    Hall's trial counsel intended to call a probation officer to testify that Hall
    said "he was regularly using methamphetamine." Counsel said this testimony would
    show "what's evident from the nature of [Hall's] previous convictions is that he is a
    chronic drug user and abuser." She claimed the statement is admissible "as a prior
    consistent statement." The trial court sustained the People's objection to this testimony.
    Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part, "Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the
    hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a)
    Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at
    the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the
    statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement . . . ." (Italics added.) A
    prior consistent statement may also be admitted where there is a claim that the witness's
    testimony has been "recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper
    motive . . . ." (Id., subd. (b).)