Defendant now claims that the trial court erred in admitting the foster mother’s testimony about Jennifer’s statements because there were not sufficient indicators of 2 reliability to warrant admissibility under Evidence Code section 1360. The People argue that defendant has forfeited this claim because he failed to object below. (Evid. Code, 2 During the hearing, defense counsel conceded that the statements were admissible under section 1360. 3 § 353; People v. Fuiava (2012)
53 Cal.4th 622, 721.) Regardless, defendant’s claim fails on the merits. Evidence Code section 1360 provides an exception to the general exclusion of hearsay evidence in criminal cases for statements made by a child under age 12 describing an act of child abuse as long as three conditions are met: (1) the court finds “‘that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability’”; (2) the child either testifies at the hearing or there is corroborating evidence of the hearsay statements; and (3) the proponent gives notice to the adverse party that it intends to use the statement at trial. (People v. Brodit (1998)
61 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1329 (Brodit); Evid. Code, § 1360, subds. (a) & (b).) We review a trial court’s admission of evidence under section 1360 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Roberto V. (2001)
93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367.) In determining whether the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” a trial court may consider reliability factors including, but not limited to, “(1) spontaneity and consistent repetition; (2) the mental state of the declarant; (3) use of terminology unexpected from a child of that age; and (4) lack of a motive to fabricate” to ensure that the statement is