The Statutory Scheme
[…] The County sees no ambiguity, and argues that with section 33675, the Legislature limited the time within which an agency can claim a given year’s tax increment. The County further argues that the Legislature was empowered to enact such a limit, citing California Constitution, article XVI, section 16, which provides, inter alia, that “[t]he Legislature may provide that any redevelopment plan may contain a provision” for the tax increment financing and that “[t]he Legislature shall enact those laws as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this section.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 16.) The County sees appellants’ argument as a facial challenge to section 33675’s
*1397 constitutionality and argues that “restrictions on the authority of the Legislature are to be strictly construed . . . .” (Schabarum v.