The Statutory Scheme
[…] Section 33675 does not prohibit the County from accepting a revised SOL To the contrary, on receipt of a revised SOI, it is required to pay redevelopment agencies all the tax increment to which they are entitled.
A county’s duty to distribute tax revenue in accord with the provisions of the CRL and the rest of the statutory scheme is mandatory. (City of Dinuba v. County of Tulare, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 865-866.) California Constitution, article XVI, section 16 and Health and Safety Code section 33670 identically provide that tax increment “shall be allocated to and when collected shall be paid into a special fund of the redevelopment agency to pay the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness (whether funded, refunded, assumed or otherwise) incurred by the redevelopment agency to finance or refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopment project.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 16, subd. (b), italics added; § 33670, subd. (b), italics added.)