The Statutory Scheme
[…] They do not tell us that with section 33675, subdivision (b), the Legislature has placed a different limit on the agency’s collection of its share, a “claim it or lose it” type of limit. Indeed, they suggest that the Legislature can enact an explicit limit, leading us to conclude that they have not enacted an implied one.
Disposition
The judgment is reversed. Appellants to recover costs on appeal.
Turner, P. J., concurred.
All further statutory references are to this code.
In pertinent part, California Constitution, article XVI, section 16, provides that “All property in a redevelopment project established under the Community Redevelopment Law . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value as provided in Section 1 of this article, and those taxes . . . shall be levied and collected as other taxes are levied and collected by the respective taxing agencies. The Legislature may provide that any redevelopment plan may contain a provision that the taxes, if any, so levied upon the taxable property in a redevelopment project each year . . . after the effective date of the ordinance approving the redevelopment plan, shall be divided as follows: [][] . . . [f] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), that portion of the levied taxes each year in excess of that amount shall be allocated to and when collected shall be paid into a special fund of the redevelopment agency to pay the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness (whether funded, refunded, assumed or otherwise) incurred by the redevelopment agency to finance or refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopment project. Unless and until the total assessed valuation of the taxable property in a
*1394 redevelopment project exceeds the total assessed value of the taxable property in the project as shown by the last equalized assessment roll referred to in subdivision (a), all of the taxes levied and collected upon the taxable property in the redevelopment project shall be paid into the funds of the respective taxing agencies. When the loans, advances, and indebtedness, if any, and interest thereon, have been paid, then all moneys thereafter received from taxes upon the taxable property in the redevelopment project shall be paid into the funds of the respective taxing agencies as taxes on all other property are paid.”The County’s request that we take judicial notice of the reporter’s transcript of oral argument in the trial court and the trial court’s tentative decisions in this case is granted.