The court stated, 27 "And I believe that is constructive possession sufficient enough to charge both [Penix and Long] with possession of a firearm by a felon." We conclude that there was sufficient evidence presented at the preliminary hearing of Long's constructive possession of the gun to allow amendment of the information under section 1009 to add the firearm possession charge against Long. Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) (formerly § 12021, subd. (a)) provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (Italics added.) " 'A defendant possesses a weapon when it is under his dominion and control. [Citation.] A defendant has actual possession when the weapon is in his immediate possession or control.