“Assault with a deadly weapon requires proof of an intentional act committed with knowledge of facts that would lead a reasonable person to realize that physical force would be applied to another as a direct and probable consequence of that act.” (People v. Aznavoleh (2012)
210 Cal. App. 4th 1181, 1183.) The offense has long been classified as a general intent crime.
(Chance, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1167; People v. Williams (2001)
26 Cal. 4th 779, 782 (Williams); People v. Hood (1969)
1 Cal. 3d 444, 452-458 (Hood).) Section 29.4 makes evidence of voluntary intoxication inadmissible for the purpose of negating the required mental state for a general intent crime, including the element of knowledge. (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) Accordingly, the California Supreme Court has held that “juries should not ‘consider evidence of [a] defendant’s intoxication in determining whether he committed assault.’”
(Williams, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 788, citing