Velie v. Hill CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] Velie cites no evidence he coordinated these online attacks other
    than her opinion that they “mimic” the subject matter or tone of
    Hill’s prior insults. Other statements she characterizes as
    evidence are either irrelevant4 or misinterpret the source
    documents.5 As discussed next, those posts Hill appears to have
    actually written or shared during this period are also protected
    by his First Amendment right to free speech. They cannot form
    the basis of the County’s vicarious liability. (Gov. Code, § 815.2,
    subd. (b) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public
    entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission
    of an employee of the public entity where the employee is
    immune from liability”].)
    4. Velie’s Probability of Prevailing on Her Claims
    Against Hill
    A two-year limitations period applies to Velie’s interference
    and emotional distress claims against Hill. (§§ 335.1; 339, subd.
    4  For example, Hill’s emails to radio host David Congalton