Jogani v. Jogani CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] the jury to make specific findings on all the issues material to
    defendants’ statute of limitations defense and, thus, it does not
    support the judgment in defendants’ favor. Shailesh does not
    contend the jury’s findings are unsupported by the evidence.
    a.    Standard of review and applicable law
    We review the correctness of a special verdict form de novo.
    (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 
    159 Cal.App.4th 316
    , 325 (Saxena).) In
    a special verdict, the jury finds facts only, leaving the judgment
    to the court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) “The special verdict must
    present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence,
    and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact
    15
    must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court
    but to draw from them conclusions of law.” (Ibid.)
    “A special verdict is ‘fatally defective’ if it does not allow
    the jury to resolve every controverted issue.” (Saxena, supra,
    159 Cal.App.4th at p. 325.) In other words, “[i]f a fact necessary
    to support a cause of action [or affirmative defense] is not