Reddish v. Westamerica Bank ( 2021 )
[…] Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc.
    (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 1014
    , 1026.) We therefore decline to follow
    them.
    At oral argument, Westamerica suggested that some unusual
    deposition-related costs may not be recoverable under section 1032
    (although it was unwilling to concede the point). This simply
    underscores the fact that Westamerica’s liability for these costs is
    unknown at this stage. In a final cost allocation, the parties can argue
    which costs should be recovered, and the court may be required to
    exercise its discretion on some items. (See § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4) [“Items
    not mentioned in this section . . . may be allowed or denied in the
    court’s discretion.”]; Foothill-De Anza Community College Dist. v.
    Emerich (2007) 
    158 Cal.App.4th 11
    , 29-30 [where cost items are not
    expressly prohibited by section 1033.5, they are “recoverable in the trial
    court’s discretion if ‘reasonably necessary to the conduct of the