R.People v. Quinn CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] that it made a finding that Mr. Quinn had caused [R.P.] physical harm, or
    pain or mental suffering within the meaning of the statute.” To the contrary,
    the court expressly concluded that Quinn’s treatment of R.P. resulted in his
    “mental suffering” and justified issuance of the restraining order.
    In sum, we conclude that Quinn failed to satisfy his burden to show
    that the court abused its discretion.
    D.
    While R.P. represented himself in the trial court proceedings, R.P. now
    requests an award of his attorney fees incurred in this appeal. Section
    15657.03, subdivision (t) provides that a “prevailing party in an action
    brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorney’s fees, if
    any.” As the prevailing party in both the underlying matter and on appeal,
    we conclude that R.P. is entitled to reasonable attorney fees incurred on
    appeal, the amount of which is to be determined by the trial court. (See Cal.