Clearly, this was error. (Ibid.) 6 The question is whether we must reverse the judgment and remand the matter without any inquiry into prejudice. The answer is no. “From as far back as 1872, a fundamental precept in California is that in civil cases only prejudicial error is reversible.” (Biscaro v. Stern (2010)
181 Cal. App. 4th 702, 709, citing § 475, & Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that a judgment cannot be set aside “unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” “This fundamental restriction on the power of appellate courts is amplified by Code of Civil Procedure section 475, which states that trial court error is reversible only where it affects „. . . the substantial rights of the parties . . . ,‟ and the appellant „sustained and suffered substantial