Horowitz v. Brown CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] They said Jill had not prevailed and was not entitled to costs. And
    Leona was not a prevailing party because she had no monetary recovery.
    Husite and Sure Save sought attorney fees from Leona pursuant to
    provisions in their respective partnership agreements, arguing section 15657.5 did not bar
    them from recovering contractual fees (Motion 7). Leona opposed. She also filed a
    motion to strike or tax Husite and Sure Save’s memorandum of costs, arguing they were
    not prevailing parties because of the derivative recovery she obtained (Motion 8). They
    9         Section 15910.05, subdivision (b) of the Corporations Code states: “If a derivative action is
    successful in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, from the recovery of the limited partnership.”
    12
    sought to strike her memorandum of costs in Motion 3, arguing she did not prevail
    against them.
    In Motion 10, the Brown children pursued over $1.2 million in attorney
    fees from Leona based on the partnership agreements, claiming the outcome of the