Horowitz v. Brown CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] to pay a total of $411,955.07 in attorney fees to Leona after she requested $462,396.77.
    They claim this amount is excessive because Leona was only successful on one of her
    allegations of financial elder abuse against them. They believe the amount should be
    apportioned so they pay only for those fees incurred on the Bumblebee property issue up
    to August 2014, when the stipulated payment was made.26
    In making an award of attorney fees in an elder abuse case, the trial court
    should look to the factors in section 15657.1: those “set forth in Rule 4-200 of the Rules
    of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of California, and all of the following: [¶] (a)
    The value of the abuse-related litigation in terms of the quality of life of the elder or
    dependent adult, and the results obtained. [¶] (b) Whether the defendant took reasonable
    and timely steps to determine the likelihood and extent of liability. [¶] (c) The
    reasonableness and timeliness of any written offer in compromise made by a party to the
    action[.]” The Brown children claim it would be counterproductive under this statute to
    award Leona her full fees for the Bumblebee property issue when she received their
    stipulated payment very early on in the action. They also argue it was inherently