A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Regarding Youth Offender Parole Eligibility Hicks was 21 years old when he committed his offenses and received an indeterminate sentence of 15 years to life for the murder count plus a consecutive term of 10 years for the criminal street gang enhancement. Thus, he will be eligible for a youth offender parole hearing no later than his 25th year of incarceration. (See § 3051, subd. (b).) “A youth offender parole 42 hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of [his or her] controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).)