People v. Harper CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] (Cunningham, 
    supra,
     25 Cal.4th at p. 1003.) Mere speculation does not meet the Sixth
    Amendment standard for demonstrating prejudice. (In re Clark (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 750
    ,
    766.) The reviewing court does not need to determine whether counsel’s performance
    was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant; if it is easier to
    dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, that
    course should be followed. (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 697.)
    2.     Deadlocked Jury
    Section 1140 provides the trial court with discretion to determine whether there is
    a reasonable probability of agreement among jurors who have not yet agreed upon a
    verdict. The statute states:
    “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is
    submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it
    in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes,
    or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it
    satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury
    can agree.” (§ 1140.)
    Section 1140 clearly commits to the trial judge, not to the jury, the determination
    of the question whether “ ‘ “there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” ’ ”
    (People v. Finch (1963) 
    213 Cal.App.2d 752