In re N.D. CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the
    foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall notify
    the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return
    receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a).)
    Federal regulation 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) imposes a duty to inquire whether a child
    is an Indian child. In section 224.2, California has enacted a statute that parallels the
    federal regulations. Section 224.2, subdivision (a) provides that the court and child
    protective agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether
    a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That duty to inquire and to make further
    inquiries obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask all relevant
    involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a)-(e);
    see In re D.F. (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 558
    .)