Rodriguez v. Gonzalez CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] defendant’s serial, unsuccessful unlawful detainer actions, which plaintiff alleged caused
    the decedent great distress and even illness. Paragraph 31 of the complaint directly
    supports this conclusion as it states “Plaintiff is informed and believes, and thereon
    alleges, that Defendant GONZALEZ . . . acted as defined herein, in violation of the Elder
    Abuse Act towards Plaintiff, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] D. Defendant Gonzalez attempted on
    4
    Subdivisions (b) and (c) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provide:
    “(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have . . . retained property for a wrongful use
    if, among other things, the person or entity . . . retains the property and the person or
    entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or
    dependent adult. [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, a person or entity . . . retains real or
    personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right,
    including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest,
    regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or
    dependent adult.”
    13
    several occasions to evict Decedent from her real property residence, causing Decedent
    great stress and illness.”
    The allegations underlying the elder abuse claim pertaining to defendant’s
    unlawful detainer actions were based on protected activity. At the second step of