People v. Johnson CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] 23
    Significantly, Marion testified that this exchange took place
    before Ericka testified. Thus, Marion’s statement does not show
    that Ericka in fact lied at the preliminary hearing. Put
    differently, Ericka’s statement before the preliminary hearing
    that she was being pressured to lie at the hearing was not an
    admission that she did lie at the hearing.11 Thus, it was not
    inconsistent with her testimony at trial that she was telling the
    truth.
    Further, to be admissible, an inconsistent statement must
    comply with the requirements of Evidence Code section 770:
    “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic
    evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent
    with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded
    unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to
    give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
    [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further
    testimony in the action.” (Evid. Code, § 770.)
    Johnson was unable to show such compliance. Ericka was
    not questioned about this statement when she testified, and it
    appears the court had already excused her from testifying further
    when Johnson brought her statement to the attention of the