Monzon v. Atlantic Credit & Finance CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] Supreme Court. Accordingly, we reverse.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Monzon filed a putative class action against Atlantic Credit
    & Finance, Inc. (Atlantic Credit) for allegedly recording telephone
    calls unlawfully. In his operative complaint, Monzon alleged that
    Atlantic Credit contacted him via his cellular telephone in an
    attempt to collect a debt owed by his mother. Atlantic Credit
    recorded the calls without informing Monzon or obtaining his
    consent.
    Monzon asserted a single cause of action for violation of
    section 632.7. Under section 632.7, “[e]very person who, without
    the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or
    receives and intentionally records . . . a communication
    transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular
    radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless
    telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a
    cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be
    punished . . . .” (§ 632.7, subd. (a).)
    Atlantic Credit demurred on the basis that Monzon failed
    to allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation of section 632.7.
    According to Atlantic Credit, such a violation requires the
    defendant both (1) intercept or receive a telephone