In re Marriage of HASEENA BANO
[…] Greenway observed “[t]he basic starting point for any mental capacity
    determination is the Due Process in Competence Determinations Act found in [the]
    Probate Code,” including as relevant here, Probate Code sections 810 and 811.
    (Greenway, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 640.) Greenway also identified “more specific
    guidelines for determining the capacity to contract” that may govern, but only “‘if the
    person is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist
    fraud or undue influence.’” (Id. at p. 642 [quoting Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (b)],
    underlining and bolding added, italics added by Greenway.)
    As recognized by the trial court, Probate Code section 810 establishes a
    “rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity
    to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Id., subd. (a).) This
    language and the title of section 810 reflect the Legislature’s intent that this presumption
    applies to all persons, including those “with mental or physical disorders.” The statute
    specifies that “[a] person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of
    15
    contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts,
    and performing other actions.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    The Legislature also specified that to make “[a] judicial determination” that
    a person “suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the
    circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a