DISCUSSION I. Applicable law and standard of review Section 17707.03, subdivision (a), authorizes any member of a limited liability company to file an action to dissolve the limited liability company in certain specified circumstances. The statutory grounds for dissolution include “[t]he management of the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal dissension” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(4)), and “[t]hose in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(5)).