Cheng v. Coastal LB Associates CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] without any direct or derivative claims of mismanagement or
    breach of fiduciary duty.
    5
    Such discounts are disallowed under section 2000, which governs
    the buyout of shareholder interests in closely held corporations,
    and appellant argues that discounts should similarly be
    disallowed under section 17707.03.
    III. The valuation confirmed by the trial court improperly
    failed to account for appellant’s mismanagement allegations.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Applicable law and standard of review
    Section 17707.03, subdivision (a), authorizes any member
    of a limited liability company to file an action to dissolve the
    limited liability company in certain specified circumstances. The
    statutory grounds for dissolution include “[t]he management of
    the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal
    dissension” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(4)), and “[t]hose in control of
    the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have
    knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud,
    mismanagement, or abuse of authority” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(5)).
    In any action for judicial dissolution, the other members of
    the limited liability company may avoid the dissolution by