Yan v. Hearst CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] asset transferred,” and “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and
    in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure . . .[¶] . . . [¶] [to
    obtain a]ny other relief the circumstances may require.” (§ 3439.07,
    subds. (a)(1)-(2), (a)(3)(C).) In addition, to the extent a transfer is
    avoidable, “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
    transferred, [subject to adjustment as equity requires], or the amount
    necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” (§ 3439.08,
    subd. (b)(1).) Such a judgment may be entered against the “first
    transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was
    made” and any subsequent transferee other than “[a] good faith
    transferee that took for value” and her subsequent transferee.
    (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)(1)-(2).)
    Thus, in addition to setting aside the fraudulent transfers, the