Yan v. Hearst CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] each by first name only.
    1
    BACKGROUND
    A.
    The Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (the Act; Civ. Code,
    § 3439 et seq.) permits defrauded creditors to reach property that a
    debtor has transferred to a third party with actual fraudulent intent.2
    (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(1) [transfer made by debtor is voidable as to
    creditor if debtor made transfer “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay,
    or defraud any creditor of the debtor”]; see Kirkeby v. Superior Court
    (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 642
    , 648; Mejia v. Reed (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 657
    , 663,
    664.) Section 3439.08, subdivision (a), provides that an otherwise
    fraudulent transfer is not voidable “against a person that took in good
    faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . .”
    An aggrieved creditor may also obtain relief for constructive
    fraud, without the need to prove the debtor’s actual intent. (§ 3439.05,
    subd. (a).) The statute provides: “A transfer made or obligation
    incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose