Yan v. Hearst CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] creditor if debtor made transfer “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay,
    or defraud any creditor of the debtor”]; see Kirkeby v. Superior Court
    (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 642
    , 648; Mejia v. Reed (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 657
    , 663,
    664.) Section 3439.08, subdivision (a), provides that an otherwise
    fraudulent transfer is not voidable “against a person that took in good
    faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . .”
    An aggrieved creditor may also obtain relief for constructive
    fraud, without the need to prove the debtor’s actual intent. (§ 3439.05,
    subd. (a).) The statute provides: “A transfer made or obligation
    incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose
    before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
    debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation
    and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
    insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” (Ibid.)
    B.
    This dispute has a long procedural history. It originates in a
    previous professional negligence action that Charles Li filed against
    Demas in 2010, involving Demas’s representation of Li in lawsuits
    2   Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.
    2