Makaden, Inc. v. D.R. Horton L.A. Holding Co., Inc. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] structural and architect, engineering, chemical toilets, those sort
    of items?
    “A. Yes.
    “Q. Were those items included in the other category that was titled
    Indirect Costs? In other words, did you double pay, did Horton
    double pay on those, double count them?
    “A. No.” (Italics added.)
    Makaden asserts Andrea’s testimony lacked foundation because it was
    not supported by documentary evidence. However, Makaden presents no
    authority on appeal, and we are aware of none, requiring documentary
    evidence to establish foundation. (Cf. Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b) [“A
    witness’[s] personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise
    admissible evidence, including his [or her] own testimony.”].) Andrea
    testified she was the division CFO for the relevant geographical area. Her
    job duties for the past 10 years included working with the land department to
    34
    prepare “land books or new land acquisitions,” with the sales department