Makaden, Inc. v. D.R. Horton L.A. Holding Co., Inc. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] scope of the present appeal.
    22
    I.
    The Trial Court Did Not Err By Granting Horton’s Motion for a New Trial
    or By Denying Horton’s JNOV Motion
    A.    Relevant Legal Principles
    Code of Civil Procedure8 section 657 governs motions for a new trial
    and provides that the trial court may vacate a jury’s verdict, in whole or in
    part, and order a new trial on all or part of the issues, for any one of a
    number of reasons including, as relevant here, “[e]xcessive or inadequate
    damages” or “[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict.” Section
    629 governs JNOV motions and provides, in part: “The court, before the
    expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, . . . on motion of a
    party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in
    favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict when a motion for a
    directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a
    previous motion been made.” (§ 629, subd. (a).)
    In ruling on a motion for a new trial, the trial court “is vested with the
    authority, for example, to disbelieve witnesses, reweigh the evidence, and
    draw reasonable inferences therefrom contrary to those of the trier of fact.”
    (Mercer v. Perez (1968)