In re K.T. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] were that led to the removal of her twins. The record reflects mother’s twins were
    removed due to substance abuse and domestic violence issues. The North Carolina order
    terminating mother’s parental rights as to her twins was attached to the agency’s
    16.
    disposition report. The order stated the twins were removed due to mother’s substance
    abuse and domestic violence issues. The juvenile court took judicial notice of both the
    disposition report and the findings contained in the North Carolina order under Evidence
    Code section 452, subdivision (d). Under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), a
    court may take judicial notice of “[r]ecords of … any court of record of the United States
    or of any state of the United States.” Moreover, “[a] social study prepared by the
    petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes
    competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be
    based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”