In re K.T. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] reasons that led to the removal of the twins and that, even if there was, there was
    insufficient evidence to find that she had not made reasonable efforts to treat those
    problems. We disagree.
    A.     Section 361.5, Subdivision (b)(11)
    “As a general rule, when a child is removed from parental custody under the
    dependency laws, the juvenile court is required to provide reunification services to ‘the
    child and the child’s mother and statutorily presumed father.’ ” (Jennifer S. v. Superior
    Court (2017) 
    15 Cal.App.5th 1113
    , 1120 (Jennifer S.), citing § 361.5, subd. (a).)
    However, reunification services need not be provided when the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence “[t]hat the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half sibling
    of the child [have] been permanently severed … and that, according to the findings of the
    court, this parent has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that
    led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from the parent.” (§ 361.5, subd.
    (b)(11).)
    “In order to meet the burden to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, a lack
    of reasonable efforts in this regard, child welfare workers must focus on the facts