King were arrested. Defendant had no injuries consistent with a fight. The clothing defendant had been wearing at the time of the murder tested positive for Mr. King’s blood. Mr. King’s blood was also found in the friend’s house and on a knife recovered from that residence. III. DISCUSSION A. Accomplice Testimony Defendant asserts it was prejudicial error not to instruct the jury Ms. King was an accomplice as a matter of law whose testimony must be corroborated. Pursuant to section 1111, “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense[.]” Here, the trial court instructed the jury Ms. King’s testimony required corroboration only if it first found she was an accomplice.2 We need not decide whether the trial court erred. Even if the trial court erred in allowing the jury to determine whether Ms.