Wable v. Ciresi CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] applicable statute of limitations. We agree with the trial court’s analysis and affirm.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    This case was initiated, in the Fresno County Superior Court, as a medical
    malpractice and loss of consortium action by a married couple, Marcia and George Wable
    (the Wables), against Dr. Kevin Ciresi (along with Kevin F. Ciresi, M.D., Inc.)1 and
    Athenix Physicians Group, Inc. (dba Athenix Body Sculpting Institute).2
    The Wables commenced the matter by serving, on August 26, 2016, a notice of
    intent pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 364 (subsequent statutory references
    are to the Code of Civil Procedure) on defendants. Section 364 provides, in relevant part:
    “No action based on [a] health care provider’s professional negligence may be
    commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the
    intention to commence the action.” (§ 364, subd. (a).) Section 364 defines
    “ ‘professional negligence,’ ” in pertinent part, as “[a] negligent act or [an] omission to
    act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or