In re Marriage of Kamgar ( 2017 )
[…] This duty
    includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts
    and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in
    which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is
    or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that
    pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” (Italics
    added.)
    With exceptions not pertinent here, section 721 states that “in transactions
    between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary
    relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with
    each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and
    fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This
    confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties
    of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the
    Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following . . . .”
    Section 721 then specifies certain enumerated but nonexclusive fiduciary
    duties, including: “(1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept
    regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering
    upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that
    concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty
    for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions.
    [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived
    10
    from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that concerns
    the community property.” (§ 721.)
    Of the Corporations Code sections referenced in section 721, section 16403
    sets out the disclosures required between partners. As pertinent here, it establishes in