P. v.Richards CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] enhancement specific to certain sex offenses.2 Connected to both counts 5 and 8 was an
    allegation that defendant personally used a deadly or dangerous weapon, a knife, pursuant
    to section 12022, subdivision (b)(1)—a weapon use enhancement applicable to felony
    offenses.3
    In the first amended information, count 8 was changed from robbery to dissuading
    a witness by force or threat (§ 136.1, subd. (c)(1)). For an unknown reason, the weapon
    use allegation connected to it was changed from a section 12022, subdivision (b)(1)
    felony allegation to a section 12022.3, subdivision (a) sex offense allegation.
    1      All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
    2      Section 12022.3, subdivision (a) provides: “For each violation of Section 220
    involving a specified sexual offense, or for each violation or attempted violation of
    Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289, and in addition to the sentence provided,
    any person shall receive the following: [¶] (a) A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the
    person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation.”
    3     Section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “A person who personally uses a
    deadly or dangerous weapon in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be
    punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for