Backcountry Against Dumps v. State Water Resources Control Bd. CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine applies. [Citation.]” (Sierra Club v. City
    of Orange (2008) 
    163 Cal. App. 4th 523
    , 535-536.)
    B.
    Analysis
    Petitioners have not met their burden. “Consideration of whether . . . exhaustion
    has occurred in a given case will depend upon the procedures applicable to the public
    agency in question.” (City of Sacramento v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1992) 
    2 Cal. App. 4th 960
    , 969.) Here, the Board acted as a “Responsible agency” in approving
    the Sunrise Powerlink (see § 21069), and was obligated to consider the Final EIR/EIS
    certified by CPUC, the “Lead agency” under CEQA (see § 21067), before doing so.
    (§ 21061 [“environmental impact report . . . shall be considered by every public agency
    prior to its approval or disapproval of a project”]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15096,
    subd. (a) [“responsible agency complies with CEQA by considering the EIR or negative
    declaration prepared by the lead agency and by reaching its own conclusions on whether
    and how to approve the project involved”].)