Hikida v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2017 )
[…] permanent disability due to a claimed industrial injury shall
    address in that report the issue of causation of the permanent
    disability” which “must include an apportionment determination”
    stating “what approximate percentage of the permanent
    disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of
    and occurring in the course of employment and what approximate
    percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other
    factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury,
    including prior industrial injuries.”
    Section 4664 provides: “(a) The employer shall only be
    liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused
    by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of
    employment. [¶] (b) If the applicant has received a prior award of
    permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the
    prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent
    industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting
    the burden of proof. [¶] (c)(1) The accumulation of all permanent
    disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the
    body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100
    percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury
    or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character
    pursuant to Section 4662. . . . ”
    16
    [N]ew sections 4663, subdivision (a) and 4664, subdivision
    (a) eliminate the bar against apportionment based on
    pathology and asymptomatic causes [citations], while section
    4664, subdivision (b) was intended to reverse the rule based