Hikida v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2017 )
[…] October 25, 2016, the August 3, 2016 Decision of the WCJ became
    the final decision of the [Board] in this case for purposes of
    appellate review.”
    7
    DISCUSSION
    A. Timeliness of Appeal
    Shortly before oral argument, respondents Costco and
    Helmsman filed a supplemental brief contending the Board’s
    February 8, 2016 opinion was “likely” the “final decision”
    with respect to the apportionment issue, and that the appeal
    should be dismissed as untimely. For the reasons set forth
    below, we disagree.
    Section 5950 provides that “[a]ny person affected by an
    order, decision, or award of the [Board] may . . . apply to the
    Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate
    district in which he resides, for a writ of review . . . .” The
    petition for writ of review must be filed “within 45 days after
    a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is
    granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board’s own
    motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision,