Hikida v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2017 )
[…] suffer CRPS and become addicted to pain medication. The
    permanent total disability there was 100 percent work related.
    In Nilsen, the employee similarly suffered a serious injury at
    work leading to CRPS and dependency on pain medication. The
    defendant sought to attribute some of the disability to the
    employee’s pre-existing back condition, but the Board found no
    evidence that his preexisting back condition had contributed to
    his disability. In Moran, the employee suffered two injuries at
    (Fn. continued on the next page.)
    18
    Section 4600 requires the employer to provide medical
    treatment “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured
    worker from the effects of his or her injury . . . .” (See also
    § 4601 [stating that treatment by consulting physician and
    certain other medical providers requested by the employee
    “shall be at the expense of the employer”].) Although the
    work, and the issue was whether apportionment between the