Hikida v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2017 )
[…] injury, it is error to apportion the permanent disability
    resulting from that medical treatment based upon the causes
    of the injury that was being treated.” (Italics omitted.)
    After the Board issued its February 2016 decision
    remanding the case, petitioner prepared a trial brief urging
    the WCJ to find her 100 percent disabled based on the
    psychiatric injury, which she alleged was entirely industrial.
    Petitioner further contended that the vocational expert’s
    opinion supported a 100 percent award, and that a 100
    percent award was required under section 4662, subdivision
    (b) due to her inability to fully use her arms and hands.5
    5      Section 4662, subdivision (a) provides: “Any of the
    following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed
    to be total in character: . . . (2) Loss of both hands or the use
    thereof.”
    6
    The WCJ increased petitioner’s disability award to 98
    percent after apportionment. Following issuance of the
    amended award, petitioner filed a second petition for
    reconsideration seeking increase in the award on a number