In re C.K. CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, by his or her parent or guardian or a
    member of his or her household, or the parent or guardian has failed to adequately protect
    the child from sexual abuse when the parent or guardian knew or reasonably should have
    known that the child was in danger of sexual abuse.”
    DCFS argues A.M.’s status as a registered sex offender creates a presumption of
    risk under those subdivisions, which mother failed to rebut. The statutory presumption is
    set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code section 355.1, subdivision (d), on which DCFS
    relies on appeal. That statute provides: “Where the court finds that either a parent, a
    guardian, or any other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor
    who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 (1) has been
    previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code,
    (2) has been previously convicted of an act in another state that would constitute sexual
    abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code if committed in this state, (3) has
    been found in a prior dependency hearing or similar proceeding in the corresponding
    court of another state to have committed an act of sexual abuse, or (4) is required, as the
    result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the
    Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject
    minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at
    substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption
    affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 355.1, subd. (d).)
    DCFS acknowledges that the presumption was not cited in the juvenile court, and
    mother argues it has been forfeited. Generally, one party’s failure to clearly invoke a