Li v. Jin ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    “Under section 425.16, a defendant moving to strike a cause of action arising
    from a statement made before, or in connection with an issue under consideration by, a
    legally authorized official proceeding need not separately demonstrate that the statement
    concerned an issue of public significance.” (Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope &
    Opportunity (1999) 
    19 Cal.4th 1106
    , 1123, fn. omitted.)
    7
    documents establish that it meets the particular requirements of the section under which
    exemption is claimed.” (
    26 C.F.R. § 601.201
    (n)(1)(ii).) In a “ruling,” the IRS’s National
    Office “interprets and applies the tax laws to a specific set of facts.” (
    26 C.F.R. § 601.201
    (a)(2).) In a “ ‘determination letter,’ ” an IRS district director similarly
    “applies to the particular facts involved, the principles and precedents previously
    announced by the National Office.” 4 (
    26 C.F.R. § 601.201
    (a)(3).) The applicable tax
    laws require the IRS to determine whether the corporation seeking tax-exempt status is
    “organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public