21 Cal.4th 86, 99-100.) Thus, the appropriate sentence for this count (count 1) is life impris
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1410.) The People met their threshold burden in this case. Bryant testified that the update was posted from the same AIM account she had used to communicate with Wren for nearly two years. (United States v. Owens (N.D. Mass. 2010)
2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37134at pp. 15-16 [extended use of online channel of communication may authenticate] (Owens).) Wren often used his phone to access AIM, and both Bryant and Matthews saw Wren typing on his phone during the window of time that Wren's status was updated. (Evid. Code, § 1413 ["A writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed . . ."].) The update also included content tied to Wren. The update referred to the author as "[This] Kitchen" and Wren belonged to the Kitchen Crips gang. Moreover, the author dared "[this clown]" to leave the "[house]," just as Wren had 4 warned Bryant that Matthews should not do.