Adoption of R.C. CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner
    provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the
    summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
    prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 413.10, subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in
    this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four
    methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by
    mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ. Proc.,
    §§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.)
    With respect to personal service, “A summons may be served by personal delivery
    of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a
    summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 415.10, italics added.) When the facts are not disputed, the effect or legal
    significance of those facts is a question of law, and the appellate court is free to draw its
    own conclusions, independent of the ruling by the trial court. (Ghirardo v. Antonioli