Adoption of R.C. CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] law adoption proceedings, when a mother relinquishes for or consents to, or proposes to
    relinquish for or consent to, the adoption of a child who does not have a presumed father
    under section 7611, the court must cause an inquiry to be made into the identity of the
    child’s natural father. (§§ 7662, subd. (a), 7663.) If the natural father is identified to the
    satisfaction of the court, or if more than one man is identified as a possible natural father,
    8
    each shall be given notice of the proceeding in accordance with section 7666. (§ 7666,
    subd. (a).)
    When notice to an alleged or biological father is required under the UPA, it must
    be given “in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure for the service of process in a
    civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding, except that
    publication or posting of the notice of the proceeding is not required. Proof of giving the
    notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The
    Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner
    provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the
    summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage