Adoption of R.C. CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] publication or posting of the notice of the proceeding is not required. Proof of giving the
    notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (§ 7666, subd. (a).) The
    Code of Civil Procedure allows for service of a person outside California “in any manner
    provided by [article 3 of title 5, chapter 4 (article 3)] or by sending a copy of the
    summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
    prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.40; see also Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 413.10, subd. (b) [summons may be served on a person outside the state “as provided in
    this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served”].) Four
    methods of service are listed in article 3: personal delivery, substitute service, service by
    mail with acknowledgement of receipt, or service by publication. (Code of Civ. Proc.,
    §§ 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.50.)