P. v. Frausto CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] The People
    respond that the plain meaning of the probation condition implies the probation officer
    will notify Frausto of the prohibited areas. Certainly as both parties agree, a court may
    " 'leave to the discretion of the probation officer the specification of the many details that
    invariably are necessary to implement the terms of probation.' " (Victor L., supra, 182
    Cal.App.4th at p. 919.) The court's discretionary power to delegate specific terms of
    implementation to the probation officer derives from section 1202.8, subdivision (a),
    which provides: "[p]ersons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision
    of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision
    consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation."
    However, the People go too far when stating that because of the implied meaning
    of the probation condition, logically the probation officer must communicate the
    proscribed areas to Frausto before he can violate the condition. Nothing in the probation